Local Organizing Committee

Chairs

Aslihan Tavil

Oguz C. Celik

 

Scientific Secretary

Fatih Yazicioglu

 

Committee Members

Cem Altun

Ikbal Cetiner

Ecem Edis

Yasar Hanifi Gedik

Caner Gocer

Hulya Kus

Buket Metin

Haluk Sesigur

Gulseren Erol Soyoz

Fatih Sutcu

Isil Turkay

Nil Turkeri

Elif Tugba Yalaz

Advisory Board

  • Bas Baskaran, National Research Council Canada, Canada
  • Albert van Grieken, Van Grieken & Associates, Australia
  • Stephen Ledbetter, Centre for Window and Cladding Technology, UK
  • Rolf-Dieter Lieb, I.F.I Institut für Industrieaerodynamik GmbH, Germany
  • David Metcalfe, CWCT Bath, UK
  • Gulsun Saglamer, Former ITU Rector, Turkey
  • Detlef Stauch, International Federation for the Roofing Trade, Germany

ICBEST Community

  • Bas Baskaran, Canada
  • Gyeong-Seok Choi, Korea
  • Kwang Seop Chung, Korea
  • Ana-Maria Dabija, Romania
  • Albert Van Grieken, Australia
  • Eckhart Hertzsch, Germany
  • Jae-Sik Kang, Korea
  • Suresh Kumar, India
  • Hulya Kus, Turkey
  • Peter Lalas, Australia
  • Stephen Ledbetter, UK
  • Rolf-Dieter Lieb, Germany
  • David Metcalfe, UK
  • Hiroyuki Miyauchi, Korea
  • Greg Overton, New Zealand
  • Ralph Paroli, Canada
  • Kyoji Tanaka, Japan
  • Tony Willmott, USD
  • Andreas Wolf, Germany
  • Aleksandar Sasha Zeljic, USA

Scientific Committee

  • A.Nil Turkeri, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey “Chair”
  • Sabarinah Sh Ahmad, University Technology Mara, Malaysia
  • M.Cem Altun, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Nurgun Bayazit, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Halet Almila Buyuktaskin, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Ikbal Cetiner, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Ana-Maria Dabija, Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urbanism, Romania
  • Ecem Edis, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Nurdil Eskin, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Caner Gocer, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Volkan Gur, Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University, Turkey
  • Alper Ilki, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Mehlika Inanici, University of Washington, USA
  • Huseyin Kahvecioglu, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Yegan Kahya, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Tillmann Kleinn, Technische Universität Delft, Nederlands
  • Ulrich Knaack, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
  • Sanda Koboevic, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  • Gul Koclar Oral, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Alpin Koknel Yener, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Suresh Kumar, Managing Director at RWDI, India
  • Hulya Kus, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Daniela Ladiana, Università degli Studi “Gabriele d’Annunzio”, Italy
  • Kangmin Lee, Chungnam National University, South Korea
  • KwangSeop Chung, Seoul National University of Science & Technology, Korea
  • Mahen Mahendran, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Esther Valiente Ochoa, Polytechnical University of Valencia, Spain
  • Christoph Reinhart, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Solveig Sandness, Oslo School of Architecture and Design, Norway
  • Serdar Soyoz, Bogazici University, Turkey
  • Leyla Tanacan, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Cem Topkaya, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
  • Cenk Ustundag, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Cem Yalcin, Bogazici University, Turkey
  • Fatih Yazicioglu, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Zerrin Yilmaz, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Ercan Yuksel, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Aleksandar Sasha Zeljic, Design Director, Regional Design Leader, Tall Buildings Practice Area Leader at Gensler, USA
  • Marco Hemmerling, Cologne Universtity of Technolgy, Arts and Sciences, Germany
  • Susanne Gosztonyi, Lund University, Sweden
  • Mujdem Vural, Eastern Mediterranean University, Cyprus
  • Rolf-Dieter Lieb, I.F.I Institut für Industrieaerodynamik GmbH, Germany